Pure Carrot Seed Oil(EO)

Pure Carrot Seed Oil(EO)

Butters-N-Bars

  • $28.99


Carrot seed oil is often used in hair treatments for alopecia and hair loss, a little goes a long way. Also good for treatments to protect skin and for use in skin care products.

a little fyi: Not like the tasty orange ones in your salad, Carrot is a domesticated form of the wild carrot, Daucus carota, which hails from Europe and southwestern Asia.

The name comes from the Greek carotos, for 'healing'. The herb was transported to the Americas where it became known as Queen Anne's Lace, but the edible orange root as we know it was developed by the Dutch in the 1700's.

100% steam distilled carrot seed

Botanical Name: Daucus carota

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled